Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

Misc News (3343)
DP BUZZ (37)
 

News

 

Leading US Candidates for the 2015 World Youth Championships by Mike Kennedy

Published by
DistancePreps.com - The Future Runs Now   on Feb 12 2014, 11:32 AM

Leading US Candidates for the 2015 World Youth Championships

by Mike Kennedy

 

2015 WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Cali, Columbia, July 15-19

2015 U.S. WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP TRIALS
June 2015—Site and exact date to be determined

To be eligible to compete you must 1) be a U.S. citizen with a valid passport; 2) be born in 1998 or 1999; and 3) have met two qualifying standards; one standard for the U.S. World Youth Championship trials and a second standard for the World Youth Championships.

First in a Series—By Mike Kennedy (e-mail  mkentrk@aol.com)
Marks through January 26  
    
U.S. Shines in 2013 With World Youth Championship Scoring Title

For the seventh straight World Youth Championships the United States won the scoring championships (places 1 through 8)—with 152 points. Germany was second with 104 followed by China at 100, Kenya at 87 and Ethiopia at 83.  Before looking ahead to the 2015 World Youth championships it is very instructive to back at the 2013 meet. The U.S. totaled 17 medals to outdistance Kenya and China—both with eleven. The U.S. team had 20 girls entered in individual events, while the boys 21 entered. In what is surely one of the very best come-through performance at the world championship level 19 girls qualified for finals. The boys were not far behind with 13. Given the number of entrants these are number that not been reached in the World Championships and/or the World Junior championships.  This tremendous success was made possible due to the efforts of a great staff of coaches, managers, athletic trainers and the USATF National office as well as the athletes who brought into to those efforts.  

Even with all of this success there are a couple of areas that should be looked at. The total number of athletes on the team was 43, including two relay runners. With just one relay for boys and girls that require just two rounds there are more than enough athletes entered in individual events to fill the relays. Those two billets could have gone to athletes in individual events.  There were two girl javelin throwers and a 400-meter runner, who clearly demonstrated, by performance, the ability to reach the finals that were not chosen. That was unfortunate.  The experience gained by traveling to a foreign country, dealing with a foreign language in the pressure cooker of an unfamiliar athletic competition that requires a high level of performance, such as the World Youth championship trials and finals, can’t be simulated. You have to experience it. It is invaluable in an athletes development. Based on the past two World Youth championship results the U.S. should provide slots for a minimum of 45 athletes. There have been at least that number of athletes who have demonstrated, by performance, the ability to reach the finals.

Whitney, Irby, Miller and Cunningham Lead the Girls Into 2014

Looking forward to 2015 and the World Youth Championship in Cali, Colombia, is always a little problematical, given the fact the athletes are maturing at such a rapid rate.  This is especially true for the boys. For that reason is it always a little easier to highlight the girls.

As usual, the sprints and the hurdles is a good place to start. The U.S. dominated in 2013 with athletes like Ariana Washington, Ky Westbrook, Hannah Cunliffe and Dior Hall but behind those medal winners but there was a very high quality “second wave” waiting to step up in 2015. Sophomore Kaylin Whitney of East Ridge (Clermont, Fl.) has been quietly tearing up the track. Two years ago she ran 11.54 and 23.41 as an eight-grader. Last year she improved to 11.47w, 11.54 and 23.28w, 23.40 and was the State 3A champion in the 100 and 200. She is the world Youth leader for athletes born in 1998 and 1999. Outside the U.S, Jessica Thornton of Australia is the leader in the 100 at 11.76 and Taqece Duggan of Jamaica tops the 200 at 23.77. Freshman Lynn Irby of New Augusta (Indianapolis, In.) won the USATF National JO (15-16) 400 at 54.16 for the top time in the U.S. She has person bests of 11.74 and 23.77.

Freshman Symone Mason of Southridge (Miami, Fl.) was the USATF National JO (13-14) champion at 100 and second in 200. She had best of 11.83 and 23.28w, 23.77.  Freshman Candace Hill of Conyers (Ga.) won the USATF Nat. JO (13-14) 100 in 11.81 and was third in the 200 at 23.85. Two Californian’s to watch are sophomore Kayla Richardson of Etiwanda and freshman Lauren Williams of Poly (Long Beach). Richardson ran 11.79 in the Southern Section Division I prelims before being injured in the final. Earlier she ran 23.84 with a barely over the allowable wind of 2.1. Williams has best of 11.84w, 11.96 and 23.71w, 24.00. As a sixth grader she ran 55.31 for the 400 but concentrated on the shorter races the last two years. Sophomore Hannah Waller of Buchanan (Clovis, Ca.) was fourth in the state meet and has a best of 54.42 to rank just behind Irby in the 400. Thornton is the world Youth leader at 53.90.

The U.S. will be aiming for a medal in the WYC 800 dating back to 2011. Freshman Daesha Rogers of Jackson (Miami, Fl.) was the AAU National JO (14) champion with a personal best of 2:08.15 and has run 55.82 for the 400. Sophomore Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy (Colorado Springs, Co.) was second in the State 4A  800 with a best of 2:08.98. She was also second in the 1,600 where she has a best of 4:53.41. Hina Takahashi of Japan is the world Youth leader at 2:07.19, followed by Isabel Ires at 2:07.43 and 8and Ellie Baker at 2:07.59. Both are from Great Britain. Sophomores Maddie Boreman of Rouse (Leander, Tx.) and Taylor Werner of Sainte Genevieve (Mo.) are the U.S. leaders at both 1,500 and a mile. Boreman has best of 4:28.72 and 4:46.23 and Werner has run 4:30.22 and 4:49.32.

Freshman Sophia Cantine of Lakeside School (Seattle, Wa.) was the USATF Nat. JO (13-14) champion in the 800 at 2:10.11 and 1,500 at 4:32.48. Indoors, she has already run 2:47.64 for 1,000 meters. That time would have bettered Mary Cain’s freshman class record of 2:50.84 but it came on an oversize 300-meter track. Takahashi is also the world Youth leader in the 1,500 at 4:21.00. Sophomore Hannah DeBalsi of Staples (Westport, Ct.) is the U.S. 3,000 leader with 9:35.23 on the way to a 10:16.20 two-mile. She also has run 10:10.26 for 3,200. Ella Donaghu of Grant (Portland, Or.) was second in the State 6A meet at 9:37.22 and has run 4:31.56 for 1,500 meters. Herriet Knowles-Jones of Great Britain is the world Youth 3,000 leader at 9:33.37 that was run in a mixed race.  It 3,200 meters, Boreman has run 10:24.7 and Werner has a time of 10:25.88.  

The U.S. has also had success in the hurdles, especially over 100 meters. Sophomore Ashley Miller of Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Co.) was second in the State 5A 100 hurdles and won the Great Southwest Invitational. She has bests of 13.75w and 13.86, both at altitude, and a sea-level best of 14.00 (twice). Sophomore Alexis Duncan of DeSoto (Tx.) won the Texas Southern Relays with a wind-aided 13.84 and had a legal best of 14.12 in a summer AAU meet.  While the U.S. high schoolers run over 33-inches the rest of the worlds Youth athletes use 30-inch hurdles. Elizabeth Morland of Ireland is the world leader at 13.77 followed by Klaudia Siciarz of Poland at 13.87. The difference between the two highs is about .30 seconds so both Miller and Duncan are very competitive. Shelby West of Round Rock (Tx.) at 62.01 and Brianna Holloway of Oak Park (Mi.) at 62.21 are the 400 hurdle leaders. Miller is also the 300 low hurdle leader at 42.70. Sophomore Brittley Humphrey of Hoover (Al.) was the State 6A champion and has run 43.52.  Aneja Simoncic of Slovakia is the world Youth leader at both distances running 59.95 and 42.87. 

Sophomore Vashti Cunningham of Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nv.) is the world Youth high jump leader at 6-0¼ an invitational meet just before winning the state Division I title. In the summer she also had jumps of 6-0 and 5-11 and totaled eight meets over 5-10.
She is the sister of Randall Cunningham, who ranked second in the world in 2013 among Youth athletes with a 7-3¼ clearance.  Michaela Hruba of Czech Republic is just behind Cunningham at 6-0. Freshman Carson Dingler of First Presbyterian (Macon, Ga.) is the leader in the pole vault with her 12-6 indoor clearance in January. Right behind is another freshman Makayla Linebarger of (Reed, Sparks, Nv.), who just set a personal best of 12-5½ in an indoor meet. Two Californian’s freshman McKenna Caskey of Mater Dei (Santa Ana) and sophomore Claire Kao of Dana Hills (Dana Point) are over 12-4, with Caskey’s mark coming indoors. Stina Seidler of German is the world Youth leader at 13-5¾.   Sophomore Rhesa Foster of Clovis North (Clovis, Ca.) has a world Youth best of 20-2 in the long jump and six meets over 19-6 including a 19-8 for third place in the State meet. Sharin Oziegbe of Germany is second at 20-2½, and Kaiza Karlin of Sweden is third at 19-9¼. Anastasia Calinina of Moldova is the world Youth triple jump leader at 42-0 followed by Iida Kalliomaki of Finland at 41-8¾. Nashedah Mumin of Mission Oaks (Tulare, Ca.) is the U.S. leader at 39-9½.

Katelyn Gochenour of Marian (Omaha, Nb.) is the U.S. javelin leader at 156-8 closely followed by Tairyn Montgomery of Redondo Union (Redondo Beach, Ca.) at 155-1. Montgomery prevailed at the USATF Nat. JO (15-16) championships with her personal best and also had three meets over 150-0. Nikol Tobockova of Czech Republic is the world Youth leader at 182-3. The high schoolers throw a 600-gram implement while the rest of the world Youth throw the 500-gram weight. The difference between the to weights is about 15 feet.  Nickolette Dunbar of Whippany Rock (N.J.) is the U.S. shot put leader at 45-7½ closely followed by Emily Stauffer of Cocalico (Pa.) at 45-4 and junior Meia Gordon of Cypress Creek (Houston, Tx.) at 45-02½. Maria Orozco of Mexico is the world Youth leader at 55-8½ followed by Yu Dong of China at 55-3. The high schoolers use a 4-kilo shot the rest of the Youth in the world throw the 3-kilo shot. The difference between the two weights is about six feet so that leaves the U.S. about four feet behind. Sophomore’s Hannah Chappell of Oakdale (Roseville, Ca.) at 144-5 and Samantha Noennig of Hartford (Wi.) at 144-4 are the U.S. leaders in the discus. Alyona Byelyakova of Ukraine is the world Youth leader at 155-1 and Kristina Rakocevic of Montenegro is second at 152-6. Kamryn Brinson of Marist (Atlanta, Ga.) is the U.S. hammer leader at 156-3 while the world Youth leader is Sofiya Polkina of Russia at 211-3. Like the shot, the U.S. throws the 4-kilo implement and the world Youth use the 3-kilo weight. The difference is about 35 feet. 

Rasul, Brock, Lyles, Hall and Ward Lead the Boys Into 2014       
     
Sophomore Amir Rasul of Columbus (Miami, Fl.) was the State 4A 100 and 200 champion, running 10.81 and 21.44 but it was in the summer when he stepped it up to another level. He had been very consistent in the spring with 100 times of 10.74, 10.74 and 10.72 and 200 times of 21.59, 21.57 and 21.44. Then at the USATF National. JO (15-16) championships in Greensboro (N.C.), he won the 200 in 21.09 to take down the national JO record of 21.10 set in 1995 by the legendary age-grouper William (Obea) Moore from Southern California. Rasul also won the 100 with a personal best of 10.71.  His time of 21.09 is the world Youth leading mark for athletes born in 1998 or 1999. Jordan Shelley of Great Britain is second at 21.44. Tarrick Brock of Crespi (Encino, Ca.) is the world Youth leader in the 100 at 10.57.

Josephus Lyles of T.C. Williams (Alexandra, Va.) is the world Youth leader in the 400 with hit 47.72 run in the AAU National JO (15-16) championships. Second place in the U.S. is freshman Quincy Hall of Plato (Mo.) at 48.34. Hall is the U.S. leader in the 400 hurdles with his 53.77 win at the AAU National JO meet. The high school runners use the 36-inch hurdles while the world Youth height is 33 inches. Witthawat Thumcha of Thailand is the world Youth leader at 52.79. The time difference between the two heights is about 1.2 seconds. The best time over the 300-hurdles is 39.78 by Xavier Jackson of North High (McKenney, Tx.). Brent Carroll of Berry (Charlotte, N.C.) is the U.S. 110 high hurdle leader at 14.86 and Harun Akin of Turkey as the world Youth leader at 14.17. The high school hurdlers go over the 39-inch hurdles while the World Youth use 36-inch hurdles. The time difference is about .30 seconds.  

California distance runners, sophomores Phillip Rocha of Arcadia (Ca.) and Jacob Ogden of Dana Hills (Dana Point) are the leaders in both the 1,600 and 3,200. Rocha has best times of 4:16.50 and 9:17.42 while Ogden has run 4:17.01 and 9:18.85. This indoor season has seen runners from La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.) dominate. In the 3,000, Matthew Bouthillette was sixth at the Yale Invitational in 8:40.25, Jack Salisbury was second at the Rhode Island Coaches Invitational at 8:49.37 and freshman David Principe was 16th at the Yale meet in 8:50.72.  Sophomore Aiden of  Saratoga Springs (N.Y.) is the indoor leader at 3,200 with a 9:19.76.

Justine Summerset of Mountain View (Mesa, Az.) leads the U.S. high jumpers at 6-8 and was second in the State Division I meet. Dezmon Patmon of Patrick Henry (San Diego, Ca.), at 6-5, is the only other jumper over 6-4. The world Youth leader is Ding Shuo of China at 6-9¾. Colton Cohea of Sinton (Tx.) leads the pole vault at 15-0 with a third place finish in the state 3A meet. Next is eight grader Armand Duplantis of Lafayette (La.), who jumped 14-10 at the Pole Vault Summit in January. Hussein Assem Al-Hizam of Saudi Arabia is the world Youth leader at 17-3½. This event is just one example of how quickly an young athlete can improve over a short period of time. Devin King, who was on the 2013 U.S. World Youth team, went from 14-6 in 2012 to 17-3 in 2013. Sophomore Ja’Mari Ward of Cahokia (Il.) is the U.S. leader in the long jump at 24-2w, 23-4¾ and the triple jump where he recently went 49-0¼ at the  Arkansas indoor invitational. The world leaders are Gbriel Bitan of Romania 24-3¾ and Fabian Edoki of Nigeria at 50-8¾.

It is clear the sophomore Lawson Monta of Salem (Greensburg, Pa.) has been making good use of his time since he set his personal best  of 51-2 last year. In just his third meet this indoor season he has upped his personal best to 57-2. Cole Patterson of Halls (Knoxville, Tn.) was the leader at the end of 2013 with a 52-2¼. The world Youth leader is Joseph Maxwell of Canada at 63-3½ from 2013. The U.S. uses the 12-pound orb while the world Youth use a 5-kilogram/11-pound weight. The difference between the two implements is about three feet.                

---------------------------------------------------------------

LEADING U.S. ATHLETES FOR THE 2015 WY CHAMPIONSHIPS            

Here are the leading U.S. candidates for the 2015 World Youth Championships. All marks are from 2013 unless indicated.  For reference only, IAAF World Youth qualifying standard and the U.S. Trials qualifying standard for 2013 have been listed. The Standards for the 2015 meets will be set late in 2014 (IAAF World Youth championships) or early in 2015 (U.S. Trials).


If you believe an athlete belongs on this list please e-mail Mike Kennedy at mkentrk@aol.com.  Please include the performance with the birth date of the athlete plus meet, site and date of that performance and wind reading, if required.

BOYS    
          
100 METERS      
      
11.15—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
10.79—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

10.57    **    Tarrick Brock (Crespi, Encino, Ca.) (+2.0)    2-3-98
10.66     **    James Norris (St. Ignatius, Cleveland, Oh.)  -0.9      1-30-98
10.71    **    Amir Rasul (Columbus, Miami, Fl.)  (+0.5)    6-10-98
10.75    ***    Rashaad Pollard (College Park, Atlanta, Ga.) (+0.4)    -99
10.75    **    Davonte’ Robinson (Henry Clay, Lexington, Ky.) (+1.1)    2-8-98
10.91    ***    Austin Connor (Dutch Fork, Irmo, S.C.) (+1.1)    9-11-98
10.94 A    **    Trevor Cook (Longmont, Co.) (+1.0)    4-20-98
10.95    ***    Jeffrey Uzzell (Eagles Landing Academy, McDonough,, Ga.) (+1.5)           9-22-98
10.96    **    Daniel Estrada (Oak Ridge Military Acad., Oak Ridge, N.C.) (+1.1)    7-24-98
10.96    ***    Tyler Green (Austell, Ga.) (+0.5)    9-13-98
                                                  (10)
10.98    **    Shemar Smith (Whitehouse, Tx.) (+0.6)    2-14-98
11.04    ***    Mark Doyley (Harford, Ct.) (+1.1) 10.93w (+2.8)    6-7-98
11.05    **    Jordan Xiong (Broomfield, Co.)  (0.0)     7-18-98
11.10    **    Tyson Spears (Roswell, Ga.)  (+1.1) 11.00 w (+3.9)    8-10-98

Wind-aided/NWI:

10.72 nwi    **    Ian Peterson (Cedar Ridge, Round Rock, Tx.)      5-4-98
10.97 nwi    **    Treyjohn Butler (Etiwanda, Ca.)    8-15-98   
11.00 nwi    **    Dominic Smith (Creekside, St. Johns, Fl.)    1-11-98

200 METERS      
      
22.75—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
22.15—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

21.09    **    Amir Rasul (Columbus, Miami, Fl.)      6-10-98
21.78    **    Josephus Lyles (T.C. Williams, Alexandria, Va.) (+0.2)    7-22-98
22.00    **    Jeffrey Uzzell (Eagles Landing Acad., McDonough, Ga.)  (-1.1)  21.88 w     -98
22.00    ***    Austin Connor Dutch Fork, Irmo, S.C.) (+0.2)         9-22-98
22.07    ***    Rashaad Pollard (College Park, Atlanta, Ga.) (+0.6)    -99
22.08    **    Jordan Xiong (Broomfield, Co.)  (0.0)    7-18-98
22.09    **    Mark Doyley (Harford, Ct.) (+0.9)  22.00 w     6-7-98
22.19    **    James Norris (St. Ignatius, Cleveland, Oh.)  (+0.2)        1-30-98   
22.25    **    Shemar Smith (Whitehouse, Tx.)  (-2,7)  22.17w     -98
22.33    **    Tarrick Brock (Crespi, Encino, Ca.) (+2.0) 22.23 w     2-3-98
                                             (10)
22.37    **    Trevor Cook (Longmont, Co.) (-0.2)    4-20-98
22.40    **    Davonte’ Robinson (Lexington, Kt.)  (-0.4)    2-8-98
22.44    **    Alex Sands (King, Lighonia, Ga.)  +0.5    3-25-98
22.48    ***    Isaiah Southerland (Durham, N.C.) (+0.6)    -99
22.49    ***    De’Andre Sincere (Bremerton, Wa.)  (-0.7)    -99
22.62 i    **    Victor Wesley (DeSoto, Tx.) (2014)    3-4-98

Wind-aided/NWI:

21.97 nwi    **    Freddie Singleton (Natchez, Ms.)    7-12-98
22.38 w    **    Treyjohn Butler (Etiwanda, Ca.)  (+2.7)    8-15-98   
22.40 nwi    **    Alize Ford (Grafton, Va.)    3-2-98

400 METERS      
      
49.95—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
49.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

47.72    **    Josephus Lyles (T.C. Williams, Alexandria, Va.)     7-22-98
48.43    ***    Quincy Hall (Plato, Mo.)       -98
48.91    **    Ryan Champlin (Miami, Fl.)    -98
49.41    **    Terrell Jackson (University, Memphis, Tn.)    -98
4964    **    Travonne Armstead (DeSoto, Tx.)    -98
49.68    **    Kemarni Mighty (Clara Barton, Brooklyn, N.Y.)      9-15-98
49.87    **    K’den Johnson (Union City, Ga.)    -98
49.93    **    Darnell Pratt (Baltimore, Md.)    -98
49.95    ***    Emare Hogan (Dr. Phillips, Orlando, Fl.)    3-24-98
50.03    ***    Rashaad Pollard (College Park, Atlanta, Ga.)     -99
50.03    **    Dominic Smith (Creekside, St. Johns, Fl.)    1-11-98
                                                 (11)   
50.06    **    Isaiah Cole (Florissant, Mo.)    -98
50.18    **    Brandon Thomas (Saint Christopher’s, Richmond, Va.)    1-8-98
50.31    **    Nate Flesher (Fort Myers, Fl.)                          1-4-98
50.39    **    Quincey Wilson (Arabia Mountgain, Lithonia, Ga.)    2-27-98
50.46    **    Davonte’ Robinson (Lexington, Ky.)      2-8-98
50.54    **    Isaiah Matthews (Sacramento, Ca.)    2-14-98
50.87 i    **    Zachary Mitchell (Lee’s Summit, Mo.)  (2014)    4-5-98

800 METERS      
      
1:55.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
1:57.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

1:54.01    **    Terrell Jackson (University, Memphis, Tn.)    -98
1:56.04    ***    Emare Hogan (Dr. Phillips, Orlando, Fl.)    3-24-98
1:56.43    **    Phillip Rocha (Arcadia, Ca.)    5-21-98
1:56.98    **    Joshua Martin (Manvel,Tx.)    5-25-98
1:57.28    **    Cameron Kunde (Nordoff, Ojai, Ca.)    6-30-98
1:57.2    **    Jacob Ogden (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.)    3-3-98
1:57.32    **    Cade Burks (Perry, Gilbert, Az.)    5-15-98
1:57.35    **    Dustan Davidson (O’Fallon, Il.)    3-19-98
1:57.37    **    Xolan Brown (Redlands, Ca.)    12-17-98
1:57.62    **    Marcus Avila (Bellarmine Prep, San Jose, Ca.)      5-7-98
                                         (10)
1:57.76    **    Dawun Hylton (Monsignor Pace, Miami Gardens, Fl.)       -98
1:57.99    **    Dylan Quisenberry (Lafayette, Wildwood, Mo.)    4-27-98
1:58.29    **    Ryan Schweizer (Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines, Ia.)          4-27-98
1:58.52    **    Evan Degraw (Union Springs, N.Y.)^                 1-19-98
1:58.79    **    Jordan Gardner (Snowflake, Az.)^                  2-11-98
1:59.00    **    Nic Feldkamp (Roseburg, Or.)    6-1-98
1:59.06    **    Noah Kells (Juanita, Kirkland, Wa.)    3-10-98
1:59.27    **    Jake Barnes (St. John’s Jesuit, Toledo, Oh.)^                     2-4-98   
1:59.29    **    Curtis Threlkeild (North, Bakersfield, Ca.)    2-16-98
1:59.53    **    Ben Fogg (Lake Braddock, Burke, Va.)    1-15-98
                                            (20)
1:59.54    **    Christian Wright (Central Hardin, Cecilia, Ky.)                            1-17-98
1:59.58    **    Randy Hahn (Midlothian, Va.)        3-12-98
1:59.66    **    Michael Thursdon (Ridgewood, N.J.)    1-30-98
1:59.70    **    Anthony Berry (Central, Traverse City, Mi.)^          2-6-98
1:59.95    ?    Cameron White (Houston, Tx.)    -98

1,500 METERS      
      
4:01.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
4:08.77 (1,500)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
4:26.77 (1,600)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
 
4:05.06    **    Phillip Rocha (Arcadia, Ca.)    5-21-98
4:06.20    **    Jack Salisbury (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.)    1-5-98
4:06.60    **    Roman Ollar (West Linn, Or.)^              3-25-98
4:06.66    **    Nolan Cook (Page, Greensboro, N.C.)    4-8-98
4:08.50    **    Jordan Price (New Providence, N.J.)    5-21-98
4:08.30 i    **    Matthew Bouthillette (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.)  (2014)    1-5-98
4:08.97    ***    Jason Bugg (Houston, Tx.)    12-8-98
4:10.38    **    Mike Delfay (Brewster, N.Y.)    5-20-98
4:11.57    **    Matthew Kravitz (North Pocono, Moscow, Pa.)    -98
4:12.02    **    Joshua Martin (Manvel, Tx.)    5-25-98
                                                (10)
4:12.05    **    Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)    6-25-98
4:12.59    **    Ollie Tuffa (Benson Tech, Portland, Or.)^              8-2-97
4:12.63    **    Oliver Rigg (Zionsville, In.)    2-10-98
4:13.75    **    Dominic Williams (Lee, Jacksonville, Fl.)    -98
4:13.83    **    Dominic Roberts (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nv.)    3-11-98
4:14.17 i    **    Justin Carbone (Exeter, N.H.)  (2014)    5-30-97
4:14.20 i    ***    David Principe (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.)  (2014)    11-10-98
4:14.24    ***    William Frilot (El Paso, Tx.)    9-26-98
4:14.71    ***    Morgan Risch (Tucson, Az.)    4-29-99
4:14.77    ***    Hugo Novoa (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)    1-1-99
                                                  (20)

1,600 Meters/Mile

4:17.01    **    Jacob Ogden (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.)    3-3-98
4:17.48+ i    **    Jack Salisbury (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.) 4:18.99y i (2014)    1-5-98
4:17.99    **    Phillip Rocha (Arcadia, Ca.)    5-21-98
4:18.77    **    Brandon Marquez (Timber Creek, Orlando, Fl.)^             5-21-98
4:19.44    **    Anthony Berry (Central, Traverse City, Mi.)^                  2-6-98
4:21.16    **    Jordan Price (New Providence, N.J.)    5-21-98
4:21.32+ i    **    Matthew Bouthillette (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.) 4:22.84y i (2014)    1-5-98
4:21.73    **    Jared Borowsky (Stevenson, Lincolnshire, Il.)     2-17-98    
4:21.91+    **    Gavin Gaynor (Saratoga Springs, (N.Y.)    7-3-98
4:22.04+ i    **    Conor Lundy (Fordham Prep, Bronx, N.Y.) 4:23.58y i (2014)    3-1-98
                                                        (10)
4:23.50+ i    **    Jordan Price (New Providence, N.J.) 4:25.03y i (2014)    5-21-98
4:23.72    **    Paul Roberts (Lyons, Co.)^                                 1-11-98
4:23.60    **    Randy Hahn (Midlothian, Va.)^          3-12-98
4:24.27+    **    Thomas D’Anieri (Wellesley, Ma.)^               5-5-98
4:26.49    **    Mike Delfay (Brewster, N.Y.)    5-20-98
4:26.99+    **    Dustan Davidson (O’Fallon, Il.)    3-19-98
4:27.04    **    Seth Edwards (University, Morgantown, W.V.)    2-20-98
4:27.12    **    Nolan Cook (Page, Greensboro, N.C.)    4-8-98
4:27.26+    **    Oliver Rigg (Zionsville, In.)    2-10-98
4:27.74    **    Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)    6-25-98
                                                     (20)

3,000 METERS      
      
8:48.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
9:03.00 (3,000)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
9:33.00 (2,300)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

8:40.25 i    **    Matthew Bouthillette (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.) (2014)    1-5-98
8:49.37 i    **    Jack Salisbury (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.)  (2014)    1-5-98
8:50.72 i    ***    David Principe (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.)  (2014)    11-10-98
8:55.04 i    **    Eric Van der Els (Norwalk, Ct.)  (2014)    5-23-98
9:04.38    ***    Seth Hirsch (Millard West, Omaha, Nb.)    5-20-99
9:05.25    **    Daniel Thompson (Central Catholic, Portland, Or.)    6-8-98
9:08.91 i    **    Luke Meade (Sullivan East, Bluff City, Tn.)  (2014)    2-14-98
9:10.70    **    Ka’eo Kruse (Kamehameha, Honolulu, Ha.)                    4-14-98
9:10.97    ***    Jason Bugg (Lamar, Houston, Tx.)    -98
9:12.06    **    Roman Ollar (West Linn, Or.)          3-25-98
                                         (10)
9:14.00    ***    Morgan Risch (Flowing Wells, Tucson, Az.)    4-29-99
9:15.12    ***    Kamil Jihad (Philadelphia, Pa.)    -99
9:16.49    ***    Dominic Williams (Lee, Jacksonville, Fl.)    -98
9:19.68    **    Bryan Espino (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nv.)    3-1-98

3,200-Meters

9:17.42    **    Phillip Rocha (Arcadia, Ca.)    5-21-98
9:18.85    **    Jacob Ogden (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.)       3-3-98
9:19.76 i    **    Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)  (2014)    6-25-98
9:30.09+ i    **    Thomas D’Anieri (Wellesley, Ma.)  9:33.41y i (2014)               5-5-98
9:31.91    **    Paul Roberts (Lyons, Co.)                            1-11-98
9:33.33    **    Brandon Marquez (Timber Creek, Orlando, Fl.)          5-221-98
9:34.49    **    Gavin Gaynor (Saratoga Springs, (N.Y.)    7-3-98
9:35.59    **    Randy Hahn (Midlothian, Va.)    3-12-98
9:37.69    **    Michael Flanagan (Tatnall School, Wilmington, De.)    4-23-98
9:37.82 i+    **    Conor Lundy (Fordham Prep, Bronx, N.Y.)  (2014)  9:41.19y    3-1-98
                                                     (10)
9:38.85+ i    ***    David Principe (La Salle Academy, Providence, R.I.) 9:42.23y i  (2014)    11-10-98
9:38.98    **    Aiden Reed (Helena, Mt.)    1-15-98

2,000-METER STEEPLECHASE      
      
6:14.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
No standard—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

6:21.90    **    Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)    6-25-98
6:22.37    **    Jordan Price (New Providence, N.J.)    5-21-98
6:25.08    ***    Benjamin Ewert (Beavercreek, Oh.)    -98
6:29.40    ***    Xavier Atkins (Spruce Creek, Port Orange, Fl.)  AAU Nat. Ch.    -96
                                           (4)

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

9:45.33    **    Aidan Tokker (Saratoga Sperings, N.Y.)    6-25-98

110-METER HURDLES (36”)


U.S. uses 39-inch hurdles      
      
14.40—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
15.85—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

14.86    **    Brent Carroll (Charlotte, N.C.)  (-0.4)    9-21-98
15.27    **    Anthony Williams (Landstown, Virginia Beach, Va.) (+1.2) 15.08 nwi    -98

400-METER HURDLES (33”)


U.S.uses 36-inch hurdles      
      
55.80—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
55.13—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
54.93 (33”)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
39.53 (300 hurdles)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

53.77    ***    Quincy Hall (Plato, Mo.)    &    -98
55.51    **    David Thompson (Bishop McNamara, Forestville, Md.)    -98
56.42    ?    McKinley Brown (Pisgah, Canton, N.C.)    -98
56.62    ?    Trenson Terry (Bowie, N.C.)    -98
57.00    **    Denzel Harper (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Ga.)     -98
57.21    **    Clayton Johnson (Hastings, Mn.)    -98
                                                 (6)

400-Meter Low Hurdles

56.80     **    Eric Stoakes (Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Reinbeck, Ia.)        $    6-24-98

300-Meter Hurdles (40.90)

39.78    **    Xavier Jackson (North, Mckenney, Tx.)    3-19-98
40.25    **    Denzel Harper (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Ga.)     -98
40.31    **    Clayton Johnson (Hastings, Mn.)    3-31-98
49.37    **    Brent Carroll (Charlotte, N.C.)  (-0.4)    9-21-98
40.47    **    David Thompson (Bishop McNamara, Forestville, Md.)    1-19-98
40.49    **    Isaac Johnson (Providence Country Day, Charlotte, N.C.)    2-2-98
40.55    **    Sam Brixley (Capital, Boise, Id.)          5-2-98
40.59    **    Trevon Clay (Como Park, St. Paul,  Mn.)    6-18-98
                                                 (8)

HIGH JUMP      
      
6-08.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
6-02.75—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

6-08.00    **    Justice Summerset (Mountain View, Mesa, Az.)    1-20-98
6-05.00    **    Dezmon Patmon (Patrick Henry, San Diego, Ca.)    8-6-98
6-04.00    **    Jordan Fujan (Bishop Neumann, Wahoo, Nb.)                1-28-98   
6-04.00    **    Derrion Rakestraw (Sequoyah, Canton, Ga.)    3-4-98
6-04.00    **    Eric Richards (Hinds County, Utica, Ms.)               8-1-98

POLE VAULT      
      
14-11.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
14-04.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
  
15-00.00    **    Colton Cohea (Sinton, Tx.)    -98
14-10.00 i    ****    Armand Duplantis (MS, Layafette, La.)   (2014)    11-10-99
14-06.00    **    Chase Rodriques (Clovis East, Clovis, Ca.)    8-5-98
14-01.00    **    Zach Shugart (Bishop Blanchet, Seattle, Wa.)    1-2-98
14-00.00    **    Nathan O’Connor (Tremont, Il.)    6-29-98
14-00.00 i    ***    Riley Richards (China Spring, Tx.) (2014)    5-27-98
13-10.00    **    Travis Kartz (Granite Bay, Ca.)    1-30-98
13-10.00 i    ***    Matthew Standridge (Caddo Gap, Ar.)  (2014)    5-16-99
13-07.25    **    Cole Courtois (New Iberia, La.)    8-6-98
13-07.25    **    Joseph Nickell (Perry, Massillon, Ok.)    -99
                                                   (10)
13-05.75    **    Sean Clarke (Lyman, Longwood, Fl.)    3-31-98
13-02.00    **    Austin Garrett (Ritchie County, W.V.)    2-10-98

LONG JUMP      
      
23-07.50—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
22-07.25—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

23-04.75     **    Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Il.) (+1.2)  24-02.00 nwi    7-21-98
22-11.00     **    Denzel Harper (Stephenson, Stone Mountain, Ga.) (+1.5) 22-11.25 nwi    -98
22-10.00 i    **    Ethan Toy (Guyer, Denton, Tx.)  (2014)  23-04.50 nwi                      4-  -98
22-05.25     **    Austin Edwards (Grand Ledge, Mi.) (0.0)  22-10.00 nwi    -98
21-10.50     **    Tredarius Burks (Lafayette County, Ar.) (+1.7)    -98
21-10.50 i    **    Freddie Singleton (Natchez, Ms.)  (2014)    7-12-98
21-11.75     ?    Christian Miller (Monroe, La.) (+0.2)    -98
21-09.75     ?    Isaiah Giffith (Detroit, Mi.) (-1.0)    -98
                                                     (8)

Wind-aided/NWI:

23-01.00 nwi    ***    Quincy Hall (Plato, Mo.)   &    -98
22-00.00 w    **    Kameron Hypolite (Dawson, Pearland, Tx.) (+3.1)    4-1-98
21-11.75 nwi    **    Barrie Wesby (Roosevelt, Gary, Inv.)    -98

TRIPLE JUMP      
      
47-10.75—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
46-02.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

49-00.75 i    **    Ja’Mari Ward (Cahokia, Il.)  (2014)     7-21-98
44-09.50 ok    **    Ramonte Jackson (Natchez, Ms.)  -0.5    -98
44-02.00 ok    **    Kasin Pendergrass (Jesuit, Portland, Or.)    4-6-98

Wind-aided/NWI:

44-06.75 nwi    **    Joshua McGowan (Kaiserslautern, Germany)    3-4-98

SHOTPUT (5 kilograms/11 pounds) 

     
U.S. Uses 12-Pound Weight     

58-01.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
52-10.75—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

57-02.00 i    **    Lawson Monta (Salem, Greensburg, Pa.)  (2014)    1-7-98
52-02.25    **    Cole Patterson (Halls, Knoxville, Tn.)                                 7-4-98
51-05.00 i    ***    Jake Geil (KellyWalsh, Casper, Wy.)  (2014)    12-9-99
51-02.25 i    **    Isaiah Rogers (Georgia)  (2014)    4-28-98
50-07.25    **    Kevin Steward (Lancaster, Tx.)    8-28-98
50-03.50    **    Elijah Zoucha (Millard West, Omaha, Nb.)    1-23-98
                                                   (5)

4-Kilograms (54-00.00)

61-03.50    ***    Nolan Van Amen (Cedar Heights JHS, Port Orchard, Wa.)    1-11-99

DISCUS (1.5 kilograms)


U.S. Uses 1.62 weight      
      
175-06—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
160-01—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

161-10    **    Adam Neelly (Gallatin, Tn.)    5-24-98
157-01    ***    Kevin Stewart (Lancaster, Tx.)    -98
155-05    **    Kieran McKeag (Apple Valley, Mn.)    4-18-98
154-07    **    Cole Van Lanen (Bay Port, Green Bay, Wi.)                         4-23-98
153-10    **    Lawson Monta (Salem, Greensburg, Pa.)    1-7-98
                                              (5)

1-kilogram Disc

205-00    ***    Nolan Van Amen (Port Orchard, Wa.)    1-11-99

HAMMER (5 kilograms/11 pounds)


U.S. uses 12 pounds)      
      
206-08—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
171-03—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

212-02    **    Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, R.I.)    5-18-98
155-06    **    Logan Kusky (Austintown, Oh.)    2-11-98
150-09    ***    Nickolas Lane (Bowling Green, Oh.)    10-30-98

JAVELIN (700 Grams)


U.S. Uses 800 Grams      
      
206-08—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
173-03—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

169-10    **    William Petersson (Centennial, Frisco, Tx.)    7-11-98
167-03    **    Evan Horn (Cedar Crest, Lebanon, Pa.)                         5-26-98
165-07    ***    Liam Christensen (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)    11-21-98
165-02    **    Livingston Morris (Woodstock, Ga.)    8-21-98
163-07    **    Mitchell Arceneaux (Lafayette, La.)    3-23-98
                                              (5)
162-00    **    Brendan Thurber-Blaser (Newport, Or.)    -98

Javelin (600 grams)

172-01    ***    Ryan Shaver (Sandy, Ut.)    2-1-99

OCTATHON (8 events)     

 
U.S. competes in decathlon (10 events)
    
5.600—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
No Standard—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

Decathlon

5,485    ***    Brendan Thurber-Blaser (Newport, Or.)    1-5-98

GIRLS

100 METERS      
      
12.45—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
11.86—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

11.54    **    Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge, Clermont, Fl.) (+1.4)  11.47 A w    3-9-98
11.74    ***    Lynna Irby (New Augusta Public Acad., Indianapolis, In) (+2.0)    12-6-98
11.79    **    Kayla Richardson (Etiwanda, Ca.)  (+0.7)    4-17-98
11.81    ***    Candace Hill (Conyers, Ga.)  (+0.9)    2-11-99
11.83    ***    Symone Mason (Miami.. Fl.)  (+0.1)    8-31-99
11.85    ***    Demi Washington (Clinton, Ms.)   (0.0)    2-10-99
11.92    **    Alexys Taylor (Osbourn Park, Manassas, Va.)   (-1.1)    9-20-98
11.92    **    Kira White (DeSoto, Tx.)  (+1.9)  11.79 w    2-22-98
11.93    **    Kyla Richardson (Etiwanda, Ca.)  (+1.1)    4-17-98
11.95    ***    Janie O’Connor (Zachary, La.)     (+1.5)    4-15-98
                                            (10)
11.96    ***    Rhesa Foster (Clovis North, Clovis, Ca.)   (+1.0)  11.89 w    5-15-98
11.96    ***    Lauren Williams (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)   (-0.2)    11.84 w    7-25-99
11.97    ***    Chanel Brissett (Wyncote, Pa.)     (+1.0)    8-10-99
11.97    **    Hannah Waller (Buchanan, Clovis, Ca.)    (+1.0)    6-11-98
11.99    ***    Jayla Kirkland (Birmingham, Al.)   (+1.1)    11.92 w    2-13-99
12.00    **    Amanda Van Buren (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, Ca.)   (+1.8)    7-5-98
12.02    **    Halimah Barlow (Douglass, Atlanta, Ga.)  (-1.4)     11.95 w    7-21-98
12.06    ***    Twanisha Terry (Miami Beach, Fl.)    (+0.9)       1-24-99
12.09    **     Justice Sims (Clinton, Ms.)      (0.0)    8-17-98
12.10    **    Alexis Center (South Mountain, Phoenix, Az.)    (-0.1)    8-30-98
                                                   (20)
12.12    **    Symone Darius (New Rochelle, N.Y.)    (-0.3)    7-4-98
12.13 A    **    Ashley Miller (Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, Co.)   (+1.8)    2-17-98
12.14    **    Maya Harewood (Redmond, Wa.)     (+1.7)    5-29-98
12.14    **    Dani Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego, Ca.)     (+1.9)    2-6-98
12.14    **    Maya Perkins (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)    (+1.8)    1-30-98

Wind-aided/NWI

11.87 w    **    Azaria Hill (Golden Valley, Santa Clarita, Ca.)    6-15-98
11.88 nwi    **    Tyeisha Hunter (West Side, Gary, In.)    -98
11.95 nwi    **    Alexis Pierre Antoine (Lincoln-Way East, Frankfort, Il.)    1-4-98
12.02 w    **    Kiana Rogers (South Oak Cliffe, Dallas, Tx.)    6-1-98
12.13 w    ***    Jazmyn Shumaker (Cedar Hill, Tx.)    3-28-99
12.16 w    ***    Kaelin Roberts (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)    1-6-99

200 METERS      
      
25.55—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
24.75—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

23.40    **    Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge, Clermont, Fl.)  (+0.8)  23.28 A w    3-9-98
23.74    ***    Symone Mason (Miami.. Fl.)  (0.0)   23.28 w    8-31-99
23.77    ***    Lynna Irby (New Augusta Public Acad., Indianapolis, In)   (-0.4)    12-6-98
23.85    ***    Candace Hill (Conyers, Ga.)     (+1.9)    2-11-99
23.95    ***    Lauren Williams (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)      (+1.3)    7-25-99
24.13    **    Halimah Barlow (Douglass, Atlanta, Ga.)      (-1.2)    7-21-98
24.18    **    Takyera Roberson (Wheatley, Houston, Tx.)  (+1.6)    5-7-98
24.23    ***    Twanisha Terry (Miami Beach, Fl.)    (+1.3)    1-24-99
24.25    ***    Jaevin Reed (Prestonwood Christian, Plano, Tx.)   (+1.7)  23.83 w    2-10-98
24.31    ***    Jayla Kirkland (Birmingham, Al.)    (+1.3)    2-13-99
                                                 (10)
24.36    **    Tiffany Harris (Patrick Henry, Richmond, Va.)      (+1.4)    3-2-98
24.36    **    Brandee Johnson (Nansemond River, Suffolk, Va.)      (-0.4)    4-3-98
24.37    **    Kira White (DeSoto, Tx.)    (+0.7)   24.26  w    2-22-98
24.40    **    Danyel White (Cedar Hill, Tx.)  (+-0.1)     24.04 nwi    2-10-98
24.42    **    Jeanette Paul (Carson, Ca.)    (-0.7)    24.36  nwi    2-3-98
24.47    ***    Chanel Brissett (Wyncote, Pa.)   (-0.3)    8-10-99
24.47    **    Jenee Nichols (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga.)   (-0.5)   24.29 nwi    1-4-98
24.47    ***    Milan Young (Richmond, Tx.)  (-0.4)     6-22-99
24.48    **    Symone Darius (New Rochelle, N.Y.)    (+0.4)    7-4-98
24.52    ***    Maya Harewood (Redmond, Wa.)     (+2.0)    5-29-98
24.52    **    Clarissa Maxey (Faith Lutheran, Las Vegas, Nv.)   (+1.8)    8-18-98
24.52    **    Kayla Richardson (Etiwanda, Ca.)   (-0.3)   23.84 w    4-17-98
                                              (22)
24.54    **    Amanda Van Buren (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta, Ca.)   (+2.0)    7-5-98
24.58    ***    Demi Washington (Clinton, Ms.)    (+1.9)    2-10-99
24.61    **    Dani Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego, Ca.)   (+1.8)     2-6-98
24.62    ***    Sarahvaughn King (Castro Valley, Ca.)      (+1.9)      3-9-99
24.64    **    Alexys Taylor (Osbourn Park, Manassas, Va.)      (+1.4)    9-20-98
24.65    **    Hannah Waller (Buchanan, Clovis, Ca.)      (+0.7)    6-11-98
24.68    ***    Alexis Wilson (Tyner Academy, Chattanooga, Tn.)   (+1.2)    11-24-98
24.71    ***    Daja Gordon (Hampton Prep, Dallas, Tx.)       (+1.4)    5-26-99
                                                  (30)
24.75    ***    Stephanie Davis (Gaithersburg, Md.)       (+1.4)    2-7-99
24.75 i    **    Anna Jefferson (Oak Park, Mi.) (2014)    24.59 nwi    4-29-98

Wind-aided/NWI

24.08 nwi    ***    Tontyana Sanders (Connally, Waco, Tx.)    9-20-98
24.31 nwi    **    Kyla Richardson (Etiwanda, Ca.)    4-17-98
24.45 w     ***    DeAvion Matthews, Mesquite, Tx.)    12-9-98
24.48 nwi    ***    Jayla Kirkland (Birmingham, Al.)       2-13-99
24.52 nwi    ***    Aaliyah Blake (Fort Worth, Tx.)    -98
24.54 nwi    ***    Ni’Asia Williams (Philadelphia, Pa.)    -99
24.65 nwi    ***    Danielle Leaks (Frenship, Wolfforth, Tx.)    1-16-98       
24.73 nwi    **    Jedah Caldwell (Centennial, Circle Pines, Mn.)    -98
24.76 nwi    **    Brieasha Hunter (Cretin—Durham Hall, ST. Paul, Mn.)    1-22-98
                                                  (9)
400 METERS      
      
57.60—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2031
55.94—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

54.16    ***    Lynna Irby (New Augusta Public Acad., Indianapolis, In)    12-6-98
54.42    **    Hannah Waller (Buchanan, Clovis, Ca.)    6-11-98
54.67    **    Anna Jefferson (Oak Park, Mi.)    4-29-98
54.68    ***    Tontyana Sanders (Connally, Waco, Tx.)    9-20-98
54.72    ***    Jaevin Reed (Prestonwood Christian, Plano, Tx.)      2-10-98
54.85    **    Tiffany Harris (Patrick Henry, Richmond, Va.)    3-2-98   
54.13    **    Jeanette Paul (Carson, Ca.)        2-3-98
55.24    ***    Reonna Collier (Vacaville, Ca.)    7-10-98
55.24    **    Serenity Douglas (Archer, Lawrencville, Ga.)    4-25-98
55.40    **    Aaliyah Miller (Boyd, McKinney, Tx.)    -98
                                                (10)
55.40    **    Jenee Nichols (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga.)       1-4-98
55.62    *    Lauren Reed (Rodriguez, Fairfield, Ca.)    2-18-98
55.69    ****    Samantha Anderson (Lower Dauphin MS, Hummelstown, Pa.)    9-99-99
55.79    **    Arlicia Bush (Ridge View, Columbia, S.C.)    1-3-98
55.82    ***    Daesha Rogers (Jackson, Miami, Fl.)     4-21-99
55.92    ***    Dnia Freeman (Temple Hills, Md.)    4-4-99
55.94    **    Brooklynn Broadwater (Springside Academy, Philadelphia, Pa.)     6-23-98
56.00    ***    Lauren Williams (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.)      7-25-99
56.06    ***    Joie Royer (Stone Mountain, Ga.)    1-15-99
56.10    ***    Symone Mason (Miami.. Fl.)      8-31-99
                                                       (20)
56.16    **    Cheyenne Trigg (Columbia, Maplewood, N.J.)    7-25-98
56.17    **    Brieasha Hunter (Cretin—Durham Hall, ST. Paul, Mn.)    1-22-98

800 METERS      
      
2:13.50—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
2:18.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

2:08.15    ***    Daesha Rogers (Jackson, Miami, Fl.)    4-21-99
2:08.98    **    Katie Rainsberger (Air Academy, Colorado Springs, Co.)    -98
2:09.99    **    Danae Rivers (Wilber Cross, New Haven, Ct.)    2-3-98
2:10.06    **    Aaliyah Miller (Boyd, McKinney, Tx.)    -98
2:10.11    ***    Sophie Cantine (Sammamish, Wa.)    4-14-98
2:10.46    ***    Tess Misgen (Shakopee, Mn.)    12-14-98
2:10.63    ***    Gabrielle Wilkinson (Philadelphia, Pa.)    6-10-99
2:11.1    ***    Kamryn McIntoch (Suffern, N.Y.)    6-24-99
2:12.42    **    Camille Davre (Whitefish Bay, Wi.)    12-24-98
2:12.66    **    Maegan Doody (Oyster River, Durham, N.H.)    2-23-98
                                            (10)
2:13.12    **    Taylor Werner (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.)    5-`-98
2:13.3    ***    Kaitlin Ryan (Bronzville, N.Y.)    4-1-99
2:14.33    ***    Erin Ripple (Seattle, Wa.)    9-2-99
2:13.44    **    Isabelle Olive (Garfield, Seattle, Wa.)    2-20-98
2:13.65    **    Briegan Bester (Central Valley, Veradale, Wa.)    6-25-98
2:13.68    **    Mia-Irene Gyau (The Bullis School, Potomac, Md.)    6-22-98
2:13.85    **    Bianca Alonzo (Marlborough (Los Angeles, Ca.)    1-16-98
2:13.87    **    Aiyanna Crawford (Monroeville, Pa.)    3-14-98
                                             (18)

1,500 METERS      
      
4:36.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
4:40.11 (1,500)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
5:07.11 (1,600)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

4:28.72’    **    Madie Boreman (Rouse, Leander, Tx.)    7-10-98
4:30.22’    **    Taylor Werner (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.)    5-1-98
4:31.56’    **    Ella Donaghu (Grant, Portland, Or.)    4-13-98
4:32.48    ***    Sophia Cantine (Sammamish, Wa.)    4-14-99
4:34.40    ***    Daesha Rogers (Jackson, Miami, Fl.)    4-21-99
4:37.30    ***    Gabrielle Wilkinson (Philadelphia, Pa.)    6-10-99
4:37.36    **    Eliza Rego (LaSalle Academy, Providence, R.I.)    5-6-98
4:38.90 i    **    Maegan Doody (Oyster River, Durham, N.H.)  (2014)    2-23-98
4:38.98    **    Nicole Griffiths (Sunset, Beaverton, Or.)    3-20-98
4:39.81’    **    Danae Rivers (Wilber Cross, New Haven, Ct.)    2-3-98
                                               (10)

1,600 Meters/Mile

4:44.57+    **    Madie Boreman (Rouse, Leander, Tx.)    4:46.23y    7-10-98
4:47.65+    **    Taylor Werner (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.)  4:49.32y    5-1-98
4:52.69    **    Julia Guerra (Indian Hills, N.J.)    9-2-98
4:53.41    **    Katie Rainsberger (Air Academy, Colorado Springs, Co.)    -98
4:54.19    **    Kelly Bernd (Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, Ca.)        7-29-98
4:54.49    **    Danae Rivers (Wilber Cross, New Haven, Ct.)    2-3-98
4:54.55    **    Hannah DeBalsi (Staples, Westport, Ct.)    2-25-98
4:57.45    ***    Tess Misgen (Shakopee, Mn.)    12-14-98
4:57.43    **    Madeline Clahane (Cumberland Valley, Machinicsburg, Pa.)    1-16-98
4:58.98    **    Lainey Studebaker (Centerville, Oh.)    7-11-98
                                           (10)

3,000 METERS      
      
9:53.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
10:48.50 (3,000)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
11:18.50 (3,200)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

9:35.23’    **    Hannah DeBalsi (Staples, Westport, Ct.)    2-25-98
9:37.22    **    Ella Donaghu (Grant, Portland, Or.)    4-13-98
9:50.87    **    Mackenzie Yanek (Pleasant Valley, Bettendorf, Ia.)    5-22-98
9:51.96    ***    Sarah Carter (Phoenix, Az.)    12-12-98
9:55.6’    **    Sydney Tullai (Ayala, Chino Hills, Ca.)    2-1-99
9:56.50    **    Grace Dwyer (Nottingham North, Hamilton, N.J.)    4-13-98
9:59.53’    **    Mary Kate Vaughn (Oakwood, Oh.)    1:25.98
10:06.00 i    **    Julia Guerra (Indian Hills, N.J.)  (2014)    9-2-98
10:08.48    ***    Gabrielle Wilkinson (Philadelphia, Pa.)    6-10-99
10:09.22’    ***    Julia Haymach (Pearland, Tx.)    11-20-98
                                          (10)
10:09.54’    **    Anna Flynn (Ursuline School, New Rochelle, N.Y.)    9-27-98
10:09.79    **    Hannah Gindlesperger (Summit, Bend, Or.)                2-14-98
10:09.86    *    Megan McCandless (Granada, Livermore, Ca.)    3-25-98
10:10.38    **    Lauren Jacob (Los Altos, Ca.)    4-1-98
10:10.41    ***    Ruby Watson (Sehome, Bellingham, Wa.)   (2014)    10-14-98
10:10.78    **    Brooke Starn (Monte Vista, Cupertino, Ca.)    1-23-98
10:11.36 i    **    Abby Wheeler (Elmira, N.Y.)   (2014)    10-29-98
10:12.1    **    Megan Reilly (Warwick Valley, Warwick, N.Y.)    2-13-98
10:13.99    ***    Marianne Abdalah (Wexford, Pa.)    4;27-99
10:17.68 i    **    Stephanie Gerland (Garden City, N.Y.)  (2014)    10-9-98
                                                (20)

3,200 Meters/Two Miles

10:10.26    **    Hannah DeBalsi (Staples, Westport, Ct.)    2-25-98
10:24.7    **    Madie Boreman (Rouse, Leander, Tx.)        7-10-98
10:25.88    **    Taylor Werner (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.)      5-1-98
10:28.02    **    Grace Dwyer (Nottingham North, Hamilton, N.J.)    4-13-98
10:28.37    **    Mary Kate Vaughn (Oakwood, Oh.)    1:25.98
10:36.85    **    Anna Flynn (Ursuline School, New Rochelle, N.Y.)    9-27-98
10:40.17    **    Fiona O’Keeffe (Davis, Ca.)    5-24-98
10:41.39    **    Aubrey Roberts (Memorial, Eau Clair, Wi.)                                 1-30-98
10:44.63    **    Antigone Archer (Carroll, Southlake, Tx.)    3-13-98
10:46.17    **    Brooke Starn (Monte Vista, Cupertino, Ca.)    1-23-98
                                                  (10)
10:46.30    **    Sarah Conlon (South St. Paul, Min.)                              2-20-98
10:47.51    **    Lauren Jacob (Los Altos, Ca.)    4-1-98
10:47.56    **    Katie Hietpas (Sun Prairie, Wi.)                                  1-24-98
10:48.64    *    Megan McCandless (Granada, Livermore, Ca.)    3-25-98
10:48.88    **    Greta VanCalcar (Palisade, Co.)                          6-10-98
10:48.92    **    Sophie Ebihara (Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, N.C.)    8-25-98
10:49.30+    ***    Julia Haymach (Pearland, Tx.)  10:53.09y    11-20-98

2,000-METER STEEPLECHASE      
      
7:14.00—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
No Standard—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

7:14.81    ***    Rachel Ludwikowski (Suffern, N.Y.)    3-11-99
7:18.70    **    Annibel Coolican (Westhill, N.Y.)    2-16-98

100-METER HURDLES (30”)


U.S. uses 33-inch hurdles      
      
14.55—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
14.83 (33 inches)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
14.63 (30 inches)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

13.84 A    **    Ashley Miller (Cherry Creek, Greenwood, Co.) 13.75 A w    2-17-98
14.12    **    Alexis Duncan (DeSoto, Tx.)  13.84 w    8-16-98
14.25    **    Mecca McGlaston (Dublin, Ca.)    7-23-98   
14.30    **    Jeanette Paul (Carson, Ca.)    2-3-98
14.31    **    Brittley Humphrey (Hoover, Al.)  14.06 nwi    3-6-98
14.31    **    Cha’Mia Rothwell (Durham Academy, Durham, N.C.)    4-18-98
14.41    **    Rhesa Foster (Clovis North, Clovis, Ca.)    5-25-98
14.42    **    Brisa Guzman-Sanchez (Alemany, Mission Hills, Ca.)    7-23-98
14.46    **    Breanne Bygrave (Wakefield, Raleigh, N.C.) 14.32 nwi    8-19-98
14.61    **    Tonea Marshall (Sequin, Arlington, Tx.)  14.33 w    -98
                                                         (10)
14.63    **    Shelbi Chapman (Sanderson (Raleigh, N.C.)  14.60 nwi    8-7-98
14.64    **    Dani Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego, Ca.)    (+1.4)    2-6-98
14.64    **    Timetria Mitchell (Northwestern, Miami, Fl.) 13.38 w    -98
14.64    **    Markeisha Richardson (Tascosa, Amarillo, Tx.)   (+1.4)          4-7-98
14.66    **    Elsja Mecham (Rigby, Id.)  14.40 w    5-19-98
14.67    **    Sydney Holmes (Dunwoody, Ga.)    10-14-98
14.72    **    Tia Livingston (Piscataway, N.J.)    2-3-98
14.79    **    Alexis Pierre-Antoine (Lincoln-Way East, Frankfort, Il.) 14.64 w    1-4-98

Wind-aided/NWI

14.58 w    **    Shayla Broughton (Megar Evers, Brooklyn, N.Y.)    7-21-98
14.79 nwi    **    Sidney Holmes (Chambell, Ga.)    10-14-98

400-METER LOW HURDLES
      
62-80—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
63.40—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013
44.14 (300 LH)—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

62.01    **    Shelby West (Round Rock, Tx.)    -98
62.21    **    Brianna Holloway (Oak Park, Mi.)    4-10-98
62.96    **    Brooklynn Broadwater (Springside Academy, Philadelphia, Pa.)     6-23-98
62.96    **    Summr Thorpe (Sewickley Academy, Sewickley, Pa.)    6-20-98
63.23    **    Marielle Lewis (Kell, Marietta, Ga.)    7-14-98  
63.53    **    Ty’mesha Nabors (Vicksburg, Ms.)    2-11-98
64.03    **    Lauren Taubert (Natrona County, Capser, Wy.)    3-20-98

300-Meter Low Hurdles

42.70 A    **    Ashley Miller (Cherry Creek, Greenwood, Co.)     2-17-98
43.52    **    Brittley Humphrey (Hoover, Al.)      3-6-98
43.71    **    Meleah Biermaier (Lincoln, Thief River Falls, Mn.)                            7-9-98
43.78    **    Brisa Guzman-Sanchez (Alemany, Mission Hills, Ca.)    7-23-98
44.00    **    Brooklynn Broadwater (Springside Academy, Philadelphia, Pa.)     6-23-98
44.08    **    Dani Johnson (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego, Ca.)       2-6-98


HIGH JUMP      
      
5-09.25—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
5-00.50—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

6-00.25    **    Vashti Cunningham (Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas, Nv.)    1-18-98
5-09.00    **    Natosha Jordan (Richmond Academy, Augusta, Ga.)    1-9-98
5-08.00    **    Tyra Gittens (Nashville, Tn.)    -98
5-08.00    **    Samara Hodges (Mayde Creek, Houston, Tx.)    -98
5-08.00    **    Lauren Taubert (Natorna County, Casper, Wy.)    3-20-98
5-07.75    **    Shayla Broughton (Medgar Evers, Brooklyn, N.Y.)    7-21-98
5-07.00    **    Tracy Jander (Lorena, Tx.)    4-19-98
5-07.00    **    Lexy Witmayer (Rolette/Wolford, Rolette, N.D.)    3-13-98
                                          (8)

POLE VAULT      
      
12-01.50—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
11-01.75—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

12-06.00 i    ***    Carson Dingler (First Presbyterian, Macon, Ga.)   (2014)    5-14-99
12-05.50 i    ***    Makayla Linebarger (Reed, Spark, Nv.) (2014)    3-12-99
12-04.00 i    ***    McKenna Caskey (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Ca.) (2014)    4-6-99
12-04.00    **    Claire Kao (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.)    1-6-98
12-02.25    **    Mikayla Johnson (North Branch, Mn.)            3-10-98
12-01.00    **    Aliya Simpson (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az.)    3-26-98
12-00.00    **    Kassadee Ifft (Prairie Central, Fairbury, Il.)    3-28-98
12-00.00    **    Summer Schafers (Olympia, Orlando, Fl.)    6-17-98
11-09.09 i    ***    Nicole Ogorek (Bloomington, Il.)   (2014)    6-14-99
11-07.00    **    Zoe Early (Green Hope, Cary, N.C.)    1-9-98
                                             (10)
11-06.00 i    **    Landon Kemp (Michigan)    (2014)    8-29-98
11-05.75 i    **    Amanda Barnes (Port Royal, S.C.)  (2014)    7-28-98
11-03.00 i    **    Kalli Manly (Burnt Hills-Balston Lake, Burnt Hills, N.Y.)_ (2014)    4-10-98

LONG JUMP      
      
19-04.25—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
18-04.50—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

20-02.00    **    Rhesa Foster (Clovis North, Clovis, Ca.)    5-25-98
18-09.00    **    Destiny Longmire (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.)   (+1.4)    2-6-95
18-05.50 i    **    Taylor Woods (Riverdale Baptist, Upper Marlboro, Md.)  (2014)    1-13-98
18-05.25 A    ***    Maya Evans (Aurora, Co.)  (0.0)    6-12-99
18-04.25    **    Abigail Kim (Seattle Christian, Seattle, Wa.)  (+0.6)    7-19-98
                                               (5)
18-04.00    **    Naiah Boardingham (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills, Ca.)  (+2.0)    3-13-98

Wind-aided/NWI

19-03.50 nwi    *    Kalia Wells (Park City, Ut.)    4-20-98
18-07.00 w    ***    Tara Davis (Calabasas, Ca.)    5-20-99
18-04.50 w    **    Naiah Boardingham (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills, Ca.)    3-3-98
18-03.25 nwi    ***    Rikianne Patterson (Avondale, La.)    7-28-99

TRIPLE JUMP      
      
40-04.25—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
38-07.00—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

39-09.50    **    Nashedah Mumin (Mission Oaks, Tulare, Ca.)   (+1.0)    1-12-98
38-01.25    ***    Jordyn Lesh (Harpeth Hall, Nashville, Tn.)    (+1.6)    -25-98
38-00.25    **    Raynesha Lewis (Cahokia, Il.)   (+2.0)     38-09.50 w    4-25-98
37-11.00    **    Peyton Russell (Tumwater, Wa.)   (+0.6)    9-8-98
37-10.50    **    Caice Lanovaz (Los Gatos, Ca.)    (+0.4)    2-7-98
37-10.50    **    Sidney Holmes (Chamblee, Ga.)       (+1.3)    10-14-98
                                       (6)
37-08.50    ***    Kaylor Harris (Mesquite, Tx.)        (-0.6)    10-31-98

Wind-aided/NWI

39-04.50 nwi    **    Desi Walker (Crockett, Austin, Tx.)    2-5-98
38-07.25 w    **    Bria Stith (Brunswick, Lawrenceville, Va.)    3-28-98
38-05.00 A nwi    ***    Maya Ries (Denver, Co.)    5-10-98
37-10.75 nwi    ***    Paige Monroe (Pflugerville, Tx.)    -99
37-09.25 nwi    **    Kelsey Vieria (Hillsborough, Belle Mead, N.J.)               8-2-98

SHOTPUT (3-kilograms)   

  
 U.S. Uses 4 Kilogram weight     

44-03.50—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
40-04.25—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

45-07.50    **    Nicklotte Dunbar (Whippany Park, N.J.)    4-5-98
45-04.00 i    **    Emily Stauffer (Cocalico, Pa.)  (2014)    1-29-98
45-02.50    *    Meia Gordon (Cypress Creek, Houston, Tx.)    3-12-98
43-11.75    **    Shanell Atkins (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, Fl.)    2-1-98
44-03.25 i    **    Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek, Charlotte, N.C.)  (2014)    2-3-98
43-03.00    **    Angel Nkwonta (Pullman, Wa.)    5-2-98
43-01.50    **    Khayla Dawson (Olympic, Charlotte, N.C.)    3-18-98
42-04.00    **    Sophia Rivera (Brentwood, Mo.)    10-17-98
41-11.00.    **    Leilyn Miles (Nelson, Trophy City, Tx.)    10-14-98
41-08.00 i    **    Khayla Dawson (Olympic, Charlotte, N.C.)  (2014)    3-18-98
                                            (10)
41-01.00    **    Sierra Sheppard (El Camino, Sacramento, Ca.)    2-5-98

6 Pounds (2.7 Kilograms)

48-10.00    ***    Courtney Morgan (Aurora, Il.)    2-5-98
44-10.25    ***    Alladia Patterson (Los Angeles, Ca.)    9-27-99
44-09.50    ****    Kristian Jackson (MS, Zachary, La.)    10-31-99
44-04.75    ***    Carisma Holland (Seneca, S.C.)    4-6-99

DISCUS       
      
137-09—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
126-08—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

144-05    **    Hannah Chappell (Oakdale, Roseville, Ca.)    -98
144-04    **    Samantha Noennig (Hartford, Wi.)    7-28-98
137-02    ***    Courtney Morgan (Aurora, Il.)    4-16-99
135-05    **    Natalie Manders (Eastview, Apple Valley, Mn.)    2-19-98
135-01    **    Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek, Charlotte, N.C.)    2-3-98
                                             (5)
134-07    **    Sophia Rivera (Brentwood, Mo.)    10-17-98


HAMMER (3-kilograms)


U.S. uses 4 kilogram weight      
      
170-07—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
113-03—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

156-03    **    Kamryn Brinson (Marist, Atlanta,Ga, Fl.)    9-16-98
145-04    **    Monae Cooper (New Rochelle, N.Y.)    7-30-98
133-09    **    Riley Socco (Shorewood Christian, Seattle, Wa.)             1-30-98
131-03    ***    Molly Leppelmeier (McComb, Oh.)    8-11-98
                                               (4)

JAVELIN (500 grams)


U.S. uses 600-gram weight)      
      
150-11—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
116-02—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

156-08    **    Katelyn Gochenour (Marian, Omaha, Nb.)    2-23-98
155-01    **    Tairyn Montgomerhy (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, Ca.)    8-15-98
143-02    **    Brooke Hinderlitter (Redbank Valley, New Bethlehem, Pa.)         -98
139-03    **    Hannah Arason (Red River, Grand Forks, N.D.)    2-21-98
132-05    ***    Akealy Moton (West Fargo, N.D.)    11-26-98
                                        (5)

HEPTATHLON
      
4,650—WYC Qualifying Standard in  2013
No Standard—U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard in 2013

4,406    **    Jordan Fields (Creekside, St. Johns, Fl.)    7-3-98
4,405    **    Tia Livingston (Piscataway, N.J.)    2-3-98
4,393    ***    Tyra Gittens (Nashville, Tn.)    -98
4,307    **    Lauren Taubert (Natrona County, Casper, Wy.)    3-20-98
4,285    ***    Shelby West (Round Rock, Tx.)    -98
4,281    **    Rhesa Foster (Clovis North, Clovis, Ca.)    5-25-98
4,186    **    Tairyn Montgomery (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, Ca.)    8-15-95
4,170    **    Avery Ellis-Byarly (Bowie, Austin, Tx.)    -98
3,990    **    Ariel Okorie (Waynesville, Mo.)    9-11-98
3,977    **    Drianna Mustin (Cactus, Glendale, Az.)    1-2-98
                                              (10)
3,916    **    Kristen LaCosse (Merrillville, In.)    7-11-98





Post to:  
Post as: 
History for DistancePreps.com - The Future Runs Now
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1973 1829 15006 7
2013 1605 3560 25995 18
2012 2287 2220 28653 31
2011 2432 1161 9801 36
2010 713 389 3211 10
2009 41 21 1  
2008 8      
2006   2    
2001 9      
2000 1      
1982 1      
1971 1      
1969 1      
1965 1      
1954 1      
Hashtags: #distancepreps